History

2008

Festival artwork by: Joe Sciglitano (Australia).

Festival artwork by: Joe Sciglitano (Australia).

GUESTS:

  • Picnicface (Halifax): Mark Little & Andrew Bush

  • !nstant Theatre (Vancouver): Alistair Cook & Rene Dellefont

  • The Doug Dank Project (Atlanta): Rene Dellefont & Amber Nash (with: Sean Tabares & Kurt Smeaton)

  • A.K.A. Improv (Vancouver): Aaron Read, Andrew Chen & Kayla Lorette

  • Buckshot’N’Benny (New York/Vancouver): Kaitlin Fontana & Louie Pearlman

  • Uncalled For (Montreal): Dan Jeannotte, Anders Yates, Nic Wright & Caitlin Howden

  • Crush Improv (Ottawa): AL Connors (& guests)

  • The Sketchersons (Toronto): Gary Rideout Jr., Pat Thornton, Craig Brown, Bob Kerr, Norm Sousa, Cole Osborne, Tal Zimerman, Laura Cilevitz, Inessa Frantowski, Andy Hull, Josh Saltzman & Jared Sales

  • Bad Dog Theatre Co. (Toronto): Lisa Merchant, James Gangl, Kris Siddiqi, Kirsten Gallagher, Kevin Matviw & Alastair Forbes

  • The Renaissance (Toronto): Julian Frid, Georgea Brooks-Hancock, Shauna Jean Doherty, Claire Salloum, Liam O’Doherty Adam Ward & Karen Stern

  • Semi-formal night/project guests: many of the performers above plus Vivieno Caldinelli, Rob Baker, Peter Stevens, Daryn MacIntyre & more.

 

 

2009

Festival artwork by Jon Blair (Toronto). Festival photography by Shauna Jean Doherty & Stephanie Marie Tonietto (Toronto).

Festival artwork by Jon Blair (Toronto). Festival photography by Shauna Jean Doherty & Stephanie Marie Tonietto (Toronto).

GUESTS:

  • 4track (New York): Christian Capozzoli & guests (including Sean Tabares)

  • CRUMBS (Winnipeg): Steve Sim & Lee White

  • Dad's Garage (Atlanta): Amber Nash & Chris Blair

  • Mark & Andy from Picnicface (Halifax): Mark Little & Andrew Bush

  • CRUSH (New York): Frank Bonomo, Brandon Lisy, Brian Bockrath, Chet Siegel, Lauren Olson, Taylor White & Steve Horak

  • Crush Improv (Ottawa): AL Connors, Cari Leslie (& guests)

  • Sister Act (Vancouver): Christine Bortolin & Bita Joudaki with Aaron Read

  • All-star guests: Kirsten Rasmussen (Rapid Fire Theatre - Edmonton), Rene Dellefont (Doug Dank Project - Atlanta), Kaitlin Fontana (Rosa Parks improv - Vancouver) & Caitlin Curtis (Kelvin Improv - Winnipeg)

 

2010

Festival artwork by Ehren Salazar (Vancouver). Festival photography by Kate Millet, Mandy Sellers, Shauna Jean Doherty & Stephanie Marie Tonietto (Toronto).

Festival artwork by Ehren Salazar (Vancouver). Festival photography by Kate Millet, Mandy Sellers, Shauna Jean Doherty & Stephanie Marie Tonietto (Toronto).

GUESTS:

  • 4track (New York): Christian Capozzoli, George Basil & guests (including: Brandon Lisy, Mark Little, Kirsten Rasmussen & Michal Grajewski)

  • the Sunday Service (Vancouver): Taz VanRassel, Ryan Beil & Kevin Lee

  • Parallelogramophonograph (Austin): Kareem Badr, Kaci Beeler, Roy Janik & Valerie Ward

  • Ted & Melanie (Chicago): Jet Eveleth & Paul Brittain

  • Rapid Fire Theatre's Young Guns (Edmonton): Julian Faid, Arlen Konopaki & Joe Vanderhelm

  • the Tumbleweed Project (cross-Canada): Tim Carlson, Hannah Spear, Meags Fitzgerald, RobYn Slade, Justin Collette, Cari Leslie, Kirsten Rasmussen & Mark Little

  • All-star guests: AL Connors & Brad MacNeil (Crush Improv - Ottawa)