Show Tickets Combustion

combustion festival Tickets

MONDAY, MAY 30

 

7PM
YAS KWEEN:
 improvisers from the popular monthly showcase of funny women of colour

8PM
FESTIVAL SAMPLER:
get a taste of what’s in store later in the week with this mini-showcase buffet of our featured groups: Det Andre Teatret (Oslo), Rapid Fire Theatre (Edmonton), The Sunday Service (Vancouver), The Unpronounceables (Minneapolis) & Virginia Jack (Vancouver).

9:30PM
BLIND DATE SEMI-FORMAL:
our improvisers put on their fanciest duds, not knowing who they’ll be performing with until their names are called… often meeting for the very first time onstage!

11PM
Opening Night Party:
 come hang out with our out of town guests & the Toronto improv community!


TUESDAY, MAY 31

 

7PM
FLiNT IMPROV & FAKE COPS showcases:
two emerging troupes who had residencies at Bad Dog in the past year, supported by grants from the Pat & Tony Adams Freedom Fund for the Arts

8PM
SONGBUSTER:
a classic improvised musical  featuring Festival Guests
Virginia Jack Showcase

9:30PM
The Unpronounceables Showcase

SUPERSCENE three directors set up scenes and the audience chooses which story gets to play out to its conclusion (featuring members of different festival groups)


Wednesday, JUNE 1

 

7PM
COMBUSTION MICETRO: Keith Johnstone's classic last-improviser-standing-wins competitive format, join the 6PM workshop for your chance to play with Festival Guests!

8PM
The Unpronounceables Showcase
TEDxRFT Showcase


9:30PM
THIS CANADIAN LIFE: a Bad Dog house format, inspired by the podcast of very nearly the same name
Det Andre Teatre Showcase: Timejump


THURSDAY, JUNE 2

 

7PM
DUETS: guest improvisers are paired with local improvisers for 10-minute duo sets

8PM
Count Gumdrop
Sunday Service Showcase

9:30PM
NEXT STOP: Kory Mathewson directs this large-ensemble original show featuring performers from different festival groups

Virginia Jack Showcase

11PM
Toronto, I Love You: Bad Dog’s best known format, be sure to buy your tickets early for this beautiful, improvised love letter to the city!


FRIDAY, JUNE 3

 

7PM
BONSPIEL & guests: one of Toronto’s most loved improv troupes playing with our out of town guests

8PM
Det Andre Teatre Showcase: the Door

GHOST JAIL: Caitlin Howden directs this show that combines improvised writing & scenes featuring performers from different festival groups

9:30PM
Count Gumdrop Showcase
TEDxRFT Showcase

11PM
DOPPELGANGER VIDEO PROJECT: we pair up improvisers, sending half of them out in small teams during the day to shoot unfinished improvised scenes that must be completed live, onstage on Friday night by their doppelgangers - who only get to see the videos for the first time right before they hit the stage.


SATURDAY, JUNE 4

 

7PM
THROWDOWN: another Bad Dog favourite improvised mess-around - each improviser comes armed with challenges (improvised or otherwise) to throw down for the rest of the cast as the show unfolds in a high-energy mix of short scenes and longer storylines

8PM
THEATRESPORTS: the classic team vs. team Keith Johnstone shortform format will, for this special festival edition, pit three teams against each other to battle for the audience’s love & laughs

9:30PM
CURATOR: Julie Osborne directs this ensemble show inspired by the world of art, featuring performers from different festival groups
Sunday Service Showcase

11PM
NETWORK NOTES: Evany Rosen & Kayla Lorette play tww heavily hairsprayed network executives who invite groups of improvisers to pitch imaginary movies to them, before offering their "constructive" notes on their work.